Malčice
Malčice
Málca | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Malčice Location of Malčice in the Košice Region ![]() Malčice Location of Malčice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°35′N 21°51′E / 48.58°N 21.85°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1274 |
| Area | |
• Total | 22.66 km2 (8.75 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 103 m (338 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,525 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 720 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | www |
Malčice (Hungarian: Málca) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1274 .
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 103 metres (338 ft)[2] and covers an area of 22.66 km2 (8.75 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1233 | 1353 | 1490 | 1525 |
| Difference | +9.73% | +10.12% | +2.34% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1485 | 1525 |
| Difference | +2.69% |
It has a population of 1525 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1340 | 90.41% |
| Romani | 185 | 12.48% |
| Not found out | 131 | 8.83% |
| Total | 1482 |
In year 2021 was 1482 people by ethnicity 1340 as Slovak, 185 as Romani, 131 as Not found out, 11 as Czech, 5 as Rusyn, 4 as Ukrainian, 4 as Russian, 3 as Other, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Polish, 1 as German and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 990 | 66.8% |
| None | 188 | 12.69% |
| Not found out | 108 | 7.29% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 58 | 3.91% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 55 | 3.71% |
| Calvinist Church | 34 | 2.29% |
| Apostolic Church | 18 | 1.21% |
| Total | 1482 |
In year 2021 was 1482 people by religion 990 from Roman Catholic Church, 188 from None, 108 from Not found out, 58 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 55 from Greek Catholic Church, 34 from Calvinist Church, 18 from Apostolic Church, 14 from United Methodist Church, 11 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Church of the Brethren and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Culture
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



