Šamudovce
Šamudovce
Sámogy | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Šamudovce Location of Šamudovce in the Košice Region ![]() Šamudovce Location of Šamudovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°42′N 21°53′E / 48.70°N 21.88°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1315 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.84 km2 (1.87 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 108 m (354 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 615 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 720 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | www |
Šamudovce (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈʂamudɔwtse]; Hungarian: Sámogy) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1315.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 108 metres (354 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.84 km2 (1.87 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 417 | 564 | 643 | 615 |
| Difference | +35.25% | +14.00% | −4.35% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 619 | 615 |
| Difference | −0.64% |
It has a population of 615 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 611 | 98.54% |
| Romani | 21 | 3.38% |
| Rusyn | 7 | 1.12% |
| Total | 620 |
In year 2021 was 620 people by ethnicity 611 as Slovak, 21 as Romani, 7 as Rusyn, 5 as Not found out, 2 as Czech, 2 as Other and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 308 | 49.68% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 90 | 14.52% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 88 | 14.19% |
| Evangelical Church | 56 | 9.03% |
| None | 48 | 7.74% |
| Calvinist Church | 8 | 1.29% |
| Total | 620 |
In year 2021 was 620 people by religion 308 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 90 from Greek Catholic Church, 88 from Roman Catholic Church, 56 from Evangelical Church, 48 from None, 8 from Calvinist Church, 6 from Not found out, 6 from Apostolic Church, 4 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other, 1 from United Methodist Church and 1 from Buddhism.
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


