Ptrukša
Ptrukša
Szirénfalva | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Ptrukša Location of Ptrukša in the Košice Region ![]() Ptrukša Location of Ptrukša in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°29′N 22°08′E / 48.49°N 22.14°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1281 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.93 km2 (2.68 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 101 m (331 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 455 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 767 7[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | www |
Ptrukša (Hungarian: Szirénfalva) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1281.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 101 metres (331 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.93 km2 (2.68 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 506 | 519 | 484 | 455 |
| Difference | +2.56% | −6.74% | −5.99% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 448 | 455 |
| Difference | +1.56% |
It has a population of 455 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 423 | 91.75% |
| Slovak | 51 | 11.06% |
| Not found out | 13 | 2.81% |
| Total | 461 |
In year 2021 was 461 people by ethnicity 423 as Hungarian, 51 as Slovak, 13 as Not found out, 4 as Ukrainian, 2 as Other and 1 as German.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Calvinist Church | 188 | 40.78% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 141 | 30.59% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 101 | 21.91% |
| None | 14 | 3.04% |
| Evangelical Church | 6 | 1.3% |
| Not found out | 5 | 1.08% |
| Total | 461 |
In year 2021 was 461 people by religion 188 from Calvinist Church, 141 from Greek Catholic Church, 101 from Roman Catholic Church, 14 from None, 6 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Not found out, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Transport
Ptrukša lies at the end of the local main road and its bus stops are a terminus for the local regular bus service.
Tourism
The village has a series of two large ponds at its centre, the Pallagcsa ponds, used for recreational boating and fishing.
The village is one of the major starting points for hiking in the Latorica Protected Landscape Area. There is a suspended rope foot-bridge for hikers outside of the village, spanning the Latorica river. The bridge is a part of the local hiking trails alongside the Latorica river and through its alluvial forests and meadows.
Gallery
Reformed church in Ptrukša- Greek Catholic church in Ptrukša
One of the two Pallagcsa ponds in the village during spring time
Boating on one of the Pallagcsa ponds
Suspended rope foot-bridge over the Latorica river for hikers in the Latorica Protected Landscape Area
Suspended rope foot-bridge over the Latorica river for hikers in the Latorica Protected Landscape Area
Slovak-Ukrainian border line near Ptrukša
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


