Petrikovce
Petrikovce
Petrik | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Petrikovce Location of Petrikovce in the Košice Region ![]() Petrikovce Location of Petrikovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°33′N 21°52′E / 48.55°N 21.87°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1411 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.73 km2 (2.21 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 103 m (338 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 200 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 720 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | petrikovce |
Petrikovce (Hungarian: Petrik) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1411.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 103 metres (338 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.73 km2 (2.21 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 202 | 208 | 186 | 200 |
| Difference | +2.97% | −10.57% | +7.52% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 202 | 200 |
| Difference | −0.99% |
It has a population of 200 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 177 | 92.67% |
| Not found out | 7 | 3.66% |
| Romani | 6 | 3.14% |
| Hungarian | 4 | 2.09% |
| Czech | 3 | 1.57% |
| English | 2 | 1.04% |
| Total | 191 |
In year 2021 was 191 people by ethnicity 177 as Slovak, 7 as Not found out, 6 as Romani, 4 as Hungarian, 3 as Czech, 2 as English and 1 as Rusyn.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 87 | 45.55% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 70 | 36.65% |
| None | 9 | 4.71% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 7 | 3.66% |
| Not found out | 7 | 3.66% |
| Calvinist Church | 4 | 2.09% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 4 | 2.09% |
| Islam | 2 | 1.05% |
| Total | 191 |
In year 2021 was 191 people by religion 87 from Roman Catholic Church, 70 from Greek Catholic Church, 9 from None, 7 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 7 from Not found out, 4 from Calvinist Church, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Islam and 1 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


