Tušice
Tušice
Tusa | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Tušice Location of Tušice in the Košice Region ![]() Tušice Location of Tušice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°44′N 21°45′E / 48.73°N 21.75°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1221 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.23 km2 (2.41 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 108 m (354 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 658 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 720 2[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | obectusice |
Tušice (Hungarian: Tusa) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 108 metres (354 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.23 km2 (2.41 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1221 as Tuka. Since the 18th century variants of Tusa and Tussa has been recorded.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 667 | 697 | 691 | 658 |
| Difference | +4.49% | −0.86% | −4.77% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 667 | 658 |
| Difference | −1.34% |
It has a population of 658 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 650 | 97.3% |
| Romani | 28 | 4.19% |
| Not found out | 12 | 1.79% |
| Total | 668 |
In year 2021 was 668 people by ethnicity 650 as Slovak, 28 as Romani, 12 as Not found out, 2 as Hungarian, 1 as Czech, 1 as Italian and 1 as Rusyn.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 227 | 33.98% |
| Calvinist Church | 205 | 30.69% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 72 | 10.78% |
| None | 70 | 10.48% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 40 | 5.99% |
| Evangelical Church | 33 | 4.94% |
| Not found out | 11 | 1.65% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 9 | 1.35% |
| Total | 668 |
In year 2021 was 668 people by religion 227 from Roman Catholic Church, 205 from Calvinist Church, 72 from Greek Catholic Church, 70 from None, 40 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 33 from Evangelical Church, 11 from Not found out, 9 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


