Lesné
Lesné
Leszna | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Lesné Location of Lesné in the Košice Region ![]() Lesné Location of Lesné in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°48′N 21°49′E / 48.80°N 21.82°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1254 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.81 km2 (2.63 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 141 m (463 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 412 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 710 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | lesne |
Lesné (Hungarian: Leszna) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Košice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1254.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 141 metres (463 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.81 km2 (2.63 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 423 | 438 | 444 | 412 |
| Difference | +3.54% | +1.36% | −7.20% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 417 | 412 |
| Difference | −1.19% |
It has a population of 412 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 429 | 95.12% |
| Romani | 33 | 7.31% |
| Not found out | 18 | 3.99% |
| Ukrainian | 5 | 1.1% |
| Total | 451 |
In year 2021 was 451 people by ethnicity 429 as Slovak, 33 as Romani, 18 as Not found out, 5 as Ukrainian, 3 as Rusyn and 2 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 187 | 41.46% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 176 | 39.02% |
| None | 49 | 10.86% |
| Not found out | 25 | 5.54% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 7 | 1.55% |
| Total | 451 |
In year 2021 was 451 people by religion 187 from Greek Catholic Church, 176 from Roman Catholic Church, 49 from None, 25 from Not found out, 7 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 4 from Calvinist Church and 3 from Evangelical Church.
Culture
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


