Trnava pri Laborci
Trnava pri Laborci
Tarna | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Trnava pri Laborci Location of Trnava pri Laborci in the Košice Region ![]() Trnava pri Laborci Location of Trnava pri Laborci in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°49′N 21°56′E / 48.82°N 21.93°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1249 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.93 km2 (6.15 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 163 m (535 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 646 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 723 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | www |
Trnava pri Laborci (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈtr̩naʋa pri ˈlabɔrtsi]; Hungarian: Tarna) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1249.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 163 metres (535 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.93 km2 (6.15 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 547 | 534 | 582 | 646 |
| Difference | −2.37% | +8.98% | +10.99% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 640 | 646 |
| Difference | +0.93% |
It has a population of 646 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 555 | 94.7% |
| Romani | 28 | 4.77% |
| Not found out | 21 | 3.58% |
| Czech | 11 | 1.87% |
| Total | 586 |
In year 2021 was 586 people by ethnicity 555 as Slovak, 28 as Romani, 21 as Not found out, 11 as Czech, 4 as Ukrainian, 3 as Rusyn, 2 as Polish, 2 as German, 2 as Other and 2 as Greek.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 280 | 47.78% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 181 | 30.89% |
| None | 78 | 13.31% |
| Not found out | 24 | 4.1% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 11 | 1.88% |
| Calvinist Church | 6 | 1.02% |
| Total | 586 |
In year 2021 was 586 people by religion 280 from Greek Catholic Church, 181 from Roman Catholic Church, 78 from None, 24 from Not found out, 11 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 6 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Other, 1 from Hinduism, 1 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Transport
The village is accessible via regular bus lines.
The nearest railway station is 24 kilometres away at Michalovce.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



