Tulčík
Tulčík | |
|---|---|
Church of Saints Simon and Jude | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Tulčík Location of Tulčík in the Prešov Region ![]() Tulčík Location of Tulčík in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°05′N 21°18′E / 49.08°N 21.30°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1248 |
| Area | |
• Total | 12.81 km2 (4.95 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 276 m (906 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,321 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 821 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | www |
Tulčík (Hungarian: Töltszék) is a village and municipality in Prešov District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1248.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 276 metres (906 ft)[2] and covers an area of 12.81 km2 (4.95 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1266 | 1307 | 1325 | 1321 |
| Difference | +3.23% | +1.37% | −0.30% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1334 | 1321 |
| Difference | −0.97% |
It has a population of 1321 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1307 | 98.19% |
| Not found out | 20 | 1.5% |
| Total | 1331 |
In year 2021 was 1331 people by ethnicity 1307 as Slovak, 20 as Not found out, 7 as Rusyn, 2 as Czech, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Other, 1 as Romani and 1 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1172 | 88.05% |
| None | 80 | 6.01% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 43 | 3.23% |
| Not found out | 20 | 1.5% |
| Total | 1331 |
In year 2021 was 1331 people by religion 1172 from Roman Catholic Church, 80 from None, 43 from Greek Catholic Church, 20 from Not found out, 7 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 7 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Calvinist Church and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.


