Mošurov
Mošurov | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Mošurov Location of Mošurov in the Prešov Region ![]() Mošurov Location of Mošurov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°07′N 21°15′E / 49.12°N 21.25°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1383 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.44 km2 (2.10 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 367 m (1,204 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 196 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 826 7[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | mosurov-obec |
Mošurov (Hungarian: Ádámfölde) is a village and municipality in Prešov District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1383.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 367 metres (1,204 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.44 km2 (2.10 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 136 | 160 | 185 | 196 |
| Difference | +17.64% | +15.62% | +5.94% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 197 | 196 |
| Difference | −0.50% |
It has a population of 196 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 177 | 98.33% |
| Czech | 3 | 1.66% |
| Rusyn | 3 | 1.66% |
| Total | 180 |
In year 2021 was 180 people by ethnicity 177 as Slovak, 3 as Czech, 3 as Rusyn and 1 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 158 | 87.78% |
| None | 12 | 6.67% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 5 | 2.78% |
| Other and not ascertained christian church | 3 | 1.67% |
| Total | 180 |
In year 2021 was 180 people by religion 158 from Roman Catholic Church, 12 from None, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Not found out.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.


