Suchá Dolina
Suchá Dolina | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Suchá Dolina Location of Suchá Dolina in the Prešov Region ![]() Suchá Dolina Location of Suchá Dolina in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°55′N 21°09′E / 48.92°N 21.15°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1330 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.12 km2 (2.36 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 442 m (1,450 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 193 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 824 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | www |
Suchá Dolina (Hungarian: Szárazvölgy) is a village and municipality in Prešov District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1330.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 442 metres (1,450 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.12 km2 (2.36 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 226 | 197 | 188 | 193 |
| Difference | −12.83% | −4.56% | +2.65% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 196 | 193 |
| Difference | −1.53% |
It has a population of 193 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 196 | 96.07% |
| Not found out | 6 | 2.94% |
| Total | 204 |
In year 2021 was 204 people by ethnicity 196 as Slovak, 6 as Not found out, 2 as Czech and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 119 | 58.33% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 55 | 26.96% |
| Evangelical Church | 12 | 5.88% |
| None | 12 | 5.88% |
| Not found out | 6 | 2.94% |
| Total | 204 |
In year 2021 was 204 people by religion 119 from Roman Catholic Church, 55 from Greek Catholic Church, 12 from Evangelical Church, 12 from None and 6 from Not found out.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


