Terňa
Terňa | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Terňa Location of Terňa in the Prešov Region ![]() Terňa Location of Terňa in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°07′N 21°14′E / 49.12°N 21.23°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1259 |
| Area | |
• Total | 29.42 km2 (11.36 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 450 m (1,480 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,335 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 826 7[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | www |
Terňa (Rusyn: Терня, Hungarian: Ternye) is a village in the Prešov District of the Prešov Region in eastern Slovakia.
History
The first reference to Terňa in historical literature appears in 1259 when Béla IV of Hungary donated Terňa to a Šariš royal named Therne.[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 450 metres (1,480 ft)[2] and covers an area of 29.42 km2 (11.36 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 983 | 1086 | 1260 | 1335 |
| Difference | +10.47% | +16.02% | +5.95% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1340 | 1335 |
| Difference | −0.37% |
It has a population of 1335 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1256 | 95.51% |
| Romani | 56 | 4.25% |
| Not found out | 40 | 3.04% |
| Total | 1315 |
In year 2021 was 1315 people by ethnicity 1256 as Slovak, 56 as Romani, 40 as Not found out, 5 as Rusyn, 4 as Other, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Polish, 1 as Russian and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1137 | 86.46% |
| None | 67 | 5.1% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 55 | 4.18% |
| Not found out | 38 | 2.89% |
| Total | 1315 |
In year 2021 was 1315 people by religion 1137 from Roman Catholic Church, 67 from None, 55 from Greek Catholic Church, 38 from Not found out, 7 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Islam, 3 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Other and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "História obce". terna.sk (in Slovak). Retrieved 6 June 2019.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


