Žipov
Žipov | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Žipov Location of Žipov in the Prešov Region ![]() Žipov Location of Žipov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°58′N 21°06′E / 48.97°N 21.10°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1405 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.64 km2 (2.95 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 391 m (1,283 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 285 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 824 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | zipov |
Žipov (Hungarian: Sárosizsép) is a village and municipality in Prešov District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1354.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 391 metres (1,283 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.64 km2 (2.95 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 266 | 248 | 294 | 285 |
| Difference | −6.76% | +18.54% | −3.06% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 287 | 285 |
| Difference | −0.69% |
It has a population of 285 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 290 | 98.63% |
| Not found out | 4 | 1.36% |
| Total | 294 |
In year 2021 was 294 people by ethnicity 290 as Slovak, 4 as Not found out, 2 as Rusyn and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 246 | 83.67% |
| Evangelical Church | 29 | 9.86% |
| None | 8 | 2.72% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 4 | 1.36% |
| Not found out | 3 | 1.02% |
| Total | 294 |
In year 2021 was 294 people by religion 246 from Roman Catholic Church, 29 from Evangelical Church, 8 from None, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Not found out, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




