Ovčie
Ovčie | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Ovčie Location of Ovčie in the Prešov Region ![]() Ovčie Location of Ovčie in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°58′N 20°59′E / 48.97°N 20.98°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1320 |
| Area | |
• Total | 3.15 km2 (1.22 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 479 m (1,572 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 678 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 823 8[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | www |
Ovčie (Hungarian: Kisvitéz) is a village and municipality in Prešov District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1320.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 479 metres (1,572 ft)[2] and covers an area of 3.15 km2 (1.22 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 635 | 670 | 670 | 678 |
| Difference | +5.51% | +0% | +1.19% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 679 | 678 |
| Difference | −0.14% |
It has a population of 678 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 631 | 95.46% |
| Not found out | 28 | 4.23% |
| Total | 661 |
In year 2021 was 661 people by ethnicity 631 as Slovak, 28 as Not found out, 2 as Czech, 2 as Romani and 1 as Ukrainian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 616 | 93.19% |
| Not found out | 26 | 3.93% |
| None | 16 | 2.42% |
| Total | 661 |
In year 2021 was 661 people by religion 616 from Roman Catholic Church, 26 from Not found out, 16 from None and 3 from Greek Catholic Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



