Podhradík
Podhradík | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Podhradík Location of Podhradík in the Prešov Region ![]() Podhradík Location of Podhradík in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°01′N 21°21′E / 49.02°N 21.35°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1427 |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.56 km2 (4.08 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 444 m (1,457 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 434 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 800 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | www |
Podhradík is a village and municipality in Prešov District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1427.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 444 metres (1,457 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.56 km2 (4.08 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 331 | 359 | 379 | 434 |
| Difference | +8.45% | +5.57% | +14.51% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 434 | 434 |
| Difference | +0% |
It has a population of 434 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 408 | 97.6% |
| Ukrainian | 7 | 1.67% |
| Rusyn | 5 | 1.19% |
| Total | 418 |
In year 2021 was 418 people by ethnicity 408 as Slovak, 7 as Ukrainian, 5 as Rusyn, 3 as Canadian, 2 as Russian, 2 as Not found out, 2 as Other, 1 as Czech and 1 as Greek.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 316 | 75.6% |
| Evangelical Church | 39 | 9.33% |
| None | 35 | 8.37% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 17 | 4.07% |
| Total | 418 |
In year 2021 was 418 people by religion 316 from Roman Catholic Church, 39 from Evangelical Church, 35 from None, 17 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from United Methodist Church, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Not found out and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
External links
Media related to Podhradík at Wikimedia Commons- Official website



