Miklušovce
Miklušovce | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Miklušovce Location of Miklušovce in the Prešov Region ![]() Miklušovce Location of Miklušovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°55′N 21°05′E / 48.92°N 21.08°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Prešov District |
| First mentioned | 1330 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.22 km2 (2.79 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 473 m (1,552 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 280 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 824 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PO |
| Website | www |
Miklušovce (Hungarian: Miklósvágása) is a village and municipality in Prešov District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1330.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 473 metres (1,552 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.22 km2 (2.79 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 334 | 343 | 316 | 280 |
| Difference | +2.69% | −7.87% | −11.39% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 289 | 280 |
| Difference | −3.11% |
It has a population of 280 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 300 | 98.36% |
| Not found out | 6 | 1.96% |
| Total | 305 |
In year 2021 was 305 people by ethnicity 300 as Slovak, 6 as Not found out, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Rusyn, 1 as Italian, 1 as Hungarian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 219 | 71.8% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 64 | 20.98% |
| None | 13 | 4.26% |
| Total | 305 |
In year 2021 was 305 people by religion 219 from Greek Catholic Church, 64 from Roman Catholic Church, 13 from None, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Not found out, 2 from Other, 2 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
External links
Media related to Miklušovce at Wikimedia Commons- Official website




