Michelle Setlakwe

Michelle Setlakwe
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Mont-Royal–Outremont
Assumed office
October 3, 2022
Preceded byPierre Arcand
Personal details
Born1973 (age 52–53)
PartyQuebec Liberal Party
SpouseMichael Fortier
ParentRaymond Setlakwe

Michelle Setlakwe is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2022 Quebec general election. She represents the riding of Mont-Royal–Outremont as a member of the Quebec Liberal Party.[1]

As of September 7, 2024, she serves as the opposition critic for Municipal Affairs, Access to Information and Privacy, Cybersecurity and Digital Technologies, and Chaudière-Appalaches.

She served on the municipal council of Mount Royal, Quebec from 2016 to 2021.[2]

She is the niece[3] of former Canadian senator Raymond Setlakwe,[4] and is married to former senator and federal cabinet minister Michael Fortier.[5]

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: Mont-Royal-Outremont
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalMichelle Setlakwe11,65839.35-11.99
Québec solidaireIsabelle Leblanc6,00820.28+4.84
Coalition Avenir QuébecSarah Beaumier4,67715.79+2.28
Parti QuébécoisOphélie Bastien3,38511.42-0.34
ConservativeSabrina Ait Akil2,5228.51+6.88
GreenMalik Guelmi7852.65-1.66
CanadianAnne Goldberg Harrison5071.71–
Parti nulDavid A. Cherniak870.29–
Total valid votes 29,62998.65–
Total rejected ballots 4041.35–
Turnout 30,03353.70-2.01
Electors on the lists 55,931––

References

  1. ↑ Susan Schwartz, "Liberals retain strongholds in central and western Montreal". Montreal Gazette, October 4, 2022.
  2. ↑ "Michelle Setlakwe". National Assembly of Quebec.
  3. ↑ https://gamachenadeau.ca/fr/avis/fiche/+raymond-c-setlakwe
  4. ↑ Élisabeth Fleury, "Succession du fondateur de Nadeau et frères: l'impartialité des juges mise en doute". Le Soleil, May 15, 2010.
  5. ↑ Antoine Robitaille, "Setlakwe ou le non-renouvellement du PLQ". Le Journal de Québec, May 10, 2022.