Caroline Proulx

Caroline Proulx
Proulx in 2023
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Berthier
In office
October 1, 2018 – August 27, 2026
Preceded byAndré Villeneuve
Minister of Tourism
In office
October 18, 2018 – September 10, 2025
Preceded byJulie Boulet
Succeeded byAmélie Dionne
Personal details
Born (1966-06-26) June 26, 1966
PartyCoalition Avenir Québec

Caroline Proulx is a Canadian politician who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2018 provincial election.[1] She represented the electoral district of Berthier as a member of the Coalition Avenir Québec and was the Minister of Tourism.[2] She did not seek re-election in the 2026 general election.

In July 2026, she was ordered by a judge to pay over $60,000 after it was ruled that Proulx had violated the freedom of expression of an evangelical Christian organization as a Cabinet minister, when the government did not allow the faith group to hold an event in Quebec City in 2023.[3]

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: Berthier
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecCaroline Proulx21,25650.97+5.84
Parti QuébécoisJulie Boucher8,68220.82–8.10
Québec solidaireAmélie Drainville5,87714.09–1.34
ConservativeBenoit Primeau4,58510.99–
LiberalHassan Abdallah1,0642.55–5.08
Climat QuébecClaire Aubin2420.58–
Total valid votes 41,70698.55+0.40
Total rejected ballots 6131.45–0.40
Turnout 42,31967.85–1.99
Electors on the lists 62,369––
2018 Quebec general election: Berthier
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecCaroline Proulx18,04845.13+14.09
Parti QuébécoisAndré Villeneuve11,56728.92-10.68
Québec solidaireLouise Beaudry6,16915.43+4.42
LiberalRobert Magnan3,0527.63-12.26
GreenJérôme St-Jean6871.72+0.45
Citoyens au pouvoirRémi Bourdon4671.17
Total valid votes 39,99098.15
Total rejected ballots 7521.85
Turnout 40,74269.84
Eligible voters 58,335
Coalition Avenir Québec gain from Parti Québécois Swing +12.39
Source(s)
"Rapport des résultats officiels du scrutin". Élections Québec.

References