Isabelle Poulet

Isabelle Poulet
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Laporte
Assumed office
October 3, 2022
Preceded byNicole Ménard
Personal details
Born1968[1]
PartyIndependent (since 2025)
Other political
affiliations
Coalition Avenir Québec (until 2025)

Isabelle Poulet is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2022 Quebec general election. She represents the riding of Laporte and was a member of the Coalition Avenir Québec.[2]

In November 2025, she was expelled from caucus; according to François Legault and Pablo Rodriguez, she tried to join the Quebec Liberal Party.[3] She now sits as an independent.[4] She did not seek re-election in the 2026 general election.

Poulet was previously a municipal councillor in Sainte-Julie, Quebec[5] from 2005 to 2022.

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: Laporte
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecIsabelle Poulet10,36130.76+2.20
LiberalMathieu Gratton9,70728.82-6.80
Québec solidaireClaude Lefrançois5,96817.72+0.62
Parti QuébécoisSoledad Orihuela-Bouchard4,10812.19-1.03
ConservativeEvelyne Latreille2,4887.39+6.03
GreenJean-Philippe Charest4971.48-1.31
CanadianHerby Fremont4451.32
Climat QuébecIan Parent1130.34
Total valid votes 33,68798.84
Total rejected ballots 3941.16-0.36
Turnout 34,08164.04-2.25
Electors on the lists 53,217
Coalition Avenir Québec gain from Liberal Swing +4.50

References

  1. ↑ "Isabelle Poulet". National Assembly of Quebec.
  2. ↑ Henri-Paul Raymond, "Laporte vire du rouge au bleu pâle de la CAQ". CHAA-FM, October 4, 2022.
  3. ↑ Press, The Canadian (2025-11-05). "CAQ MNA booted from caucus after considering joining the Liberals". CTVNews. Retrieved 2025-11-20.
  4. ↑ "Isabelle Poulet removed from CAQ caucus". Montreal Gazette. 4 November 2025.
  5. ↑ https://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/politique/2026-03-17/deux-deputees-une-caquiste-et-une-ex-caquiste-ne-se-representeront-pas.php