Carole Mallette

Carole Mallette
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Huntingdon
In office
October 3, 2022 – August 27, 2026
Preceded byClaire IsaBelle
Personal details
Born1981[1]
PartyCoalition Avenir Québec

Carole Mallette is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2022 Quebec general election. She represented the riding of Huntingdon as a member of the Coalition Avenir Québec.[2] On May 29, 2026, she said she would not seek a second term at the 2026 Quebec general election.[3]

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: Huntingdon
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecCarole Mallette13,66446.64+8.95
LiberalJean-Claude Poissant4,21414.39-20.84
ConservativeFrançois Gagnon3,92313.39+12.02
Parti QuébécoisNathan Leblanc3,52212.02+0.99
Québec solidaireEmmanuelle Perras3,26511.15-1.57
GreenJosé Bro3671.25-0.29
CanadianRaymond Frizzell3391.16–
Total valid votes 29,29498.71
Total rejected ballots 3841.29
Turnout 29,67864.27-3.33
Electors on the lists 46,178
Coalition Avenir Québec hold Swing –

References

  1. ↑ "Carole Mallette". National Assembly of Quebec.
  2. ↑ John Meagher, "Liberals rally after seesaw battle in Vaudreuil as CAQ sweeps other off-island ridings". Montreal Gazette, October 4, 2022.
  3. ↑ Sarah Rennie (3 June 2026). "MNA Carole Mallette will not seek a second term in October". The/Le Gleaner. Retrieved 3 June 2026.