Mathieu Lévesque

Mathieu Lévesque
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Chapleau
Assumed office
October 1, 2018
Preceded byMarc Carrière
Personal details
Born
PartyCoalition Avenir Québec

Mathieu Lévesque is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2018 provincial election.[1] He represents the electoral district of Chapleau as a member of the Coalition Avenir Québec.

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: Chapleau
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecMathieu Lévesque16,36352.30+11.88
LiberalAssumpta Ndengeyingoma4,25913.61-18.96
Québec solidaireSabrina Labrecque-Boivin4,12913.20-2.66
ConservativeMatthieu Kadri3,16110.10+8.56
Parti QuébécoisMarisa Gutierrez3,0339.70+0.65
Climat QuébecAnne-Marie Meunier2670.85–
Marxist–LeninistPierre Soublière720.23-0.33
Total valid votes 31,28498.79–
Total rejected ballots 3831.21–
Turnout 31,66758.78
Electors on the lists 53,875
2018 Quebec general election: Chapleau
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecMathieu Lévesque13,05740.42+25.68
LiberalMarc Carrière10,52032.57-25.26
Québec solidaireAlexandre Albert5,12215.86+10
Parti QuébécoisBlake Ippersiel2,9229.05-9.43
ConservativeRowen Tanguay4971.54+1.54
Marxist–LeninistFrançoise Roy1820.56+0.26
Total valid votes 32,30098.30
Total rejected ballots 5571.70
Turnout 32,85759.78
Eligible voters 54,962
Coalition Avenir Québec gain from Liberal Swing +25.47
Source(s)
"Rapport des résultats officiels du scrutin". Élections Québec.

References