Nancy Guillemette

Nancy Guillemette
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Roberval
In office
December 10, 2018 – August 27, 2026
Preceded byPhilippe Couillard
Personal details
PartyCoalition Avenir Québec

Nancy Guillemette is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in a byelection on December 10, 2018.[1] She represented the electoral district of Roberval as a member of the Coalition Avenir Québec. She did not seek re-election in the 2026 general election.

Guillemette served as a municipal councillor in Roberval, Quebec from 2009 to 2017, and served as a councillor for the Le Domaine-du-Roy Regional County Municipality from 2013 to 2017.[2]

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: Roberval
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecNancy Guillemette15,01756.19+1.66
Parti QuébécoisPatrice Bouchard5,48820.53+3.02
ConservativeSamuel Gaudreault3,03811.37+10.24
Québec solidaireMichaël Ottereyes1,8266.83–3.49
LiberalMaxim Lavoie1,2174.55–10.66
Climat QuébecLynda Lalancette1410.53New
Total valid votes 26,72798.77
Total rejected ballots 3341.23+0.68
Turnout 27,06160.78+26.11
Electors on the lists 44,525
Coalition Avenir Québec hold Swing –0.68
Source: Élections Québec[3]
Quebec provincial by-election, December 10, 2018
Resignation of Philippe Couillard
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecNancy Guillemette8,36954.53+30.37
Parti QuébécoisThomas Gaudreault2,68817.51-1.51
LiberalWilliam Laroche2,33415.21-27.25
Québec solidaireLuc-Antoine Cauchon1,58410.32-0.38
ConservativeCarl C. Lamontagne1721.13-0.60
Citoyens au pouvoirJulie Boucher1210.79-0.31
GreenAlex Tyrrell800.52–
Total valid votes 15,38499.45
Total rejected ballots 850.55-0.89
Turnout 15,43334.67-28.72
Electors on the list 44,509
Coalition Avenir Québec gain from Liberal Swing +28.81

References

  1. ↑ "Roberval elects CAQ candidate Nancy Guillemette". CTV News Montreal, December 11, 2018.
  2. ↑ "Nancy Guillemette". National Assembly of Quebec.
  3. ↑ "Résultats des élections générales du 3 octobre 2022". Élections Québec. Retrieved 20 October 2022.