Guillaume Cliche-Rivard

Guillaume Cliche-Rivard
Interim Co-Spokesperson for Québec Solidaire
In office
March 24, 2025 – November 8, 2025
Serving with Ruba Ghazal
Preceded byGabriel Nadeau-Dubois
Succeeded bySol Zanetti
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne
Assumed office
March 13, 2023
Preceded byDominique Anglade
Personal details
Born1989[1]
PartyQuebec solidaire

Guillaume Cliche-Rivard is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2023 Saint-Henri—Sainte-Anne provincial by-election.[2]

Political career

Cliche-Rivard unsuccessfully contested Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne in the 2022 Quebec general election. Leader of the Quebec Liberal Party Dominique Anglade resigned following the election, and Cliche-Rivard was elected in the by-election that followed.[3]

Electoral record

Quebec provincial by-election, 13 March 2023: Saint-Henri—Sainte-Anne
Resignation of Dominique Anglade
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Québec solidaireGuillaume Cliche-Rivard7,89744.50+16.78
LiberalChristopher Baenninger5,13928.96-7.20
Parti QuébécoisAndréanne Fiola2,02511.41+3.14
Coalition Avenir QuébecVictor Pelletier1,6619.36-8.37
ConservativeLucien Koty4782.69-3.67
GreenJean-Pierre Duford2511.41-0.50
CanadianIan Denman1130.64–
Climat QuébecJean-François Racine670.38–
IndependentBeverly Bernardo470.26–
Démocratie directeJean-Charles Cléroux390.22-0.01
Parti accès propriété et équitéShawn Lalande McLean300.17–
Total valid votes 17,747
Total rejected ballots 134
Turnout 17,88131.10-26.72
Eligible voters 57,492
Québec solidaire gain from Liberal Swing +11.99
Source: Élections Québec[4]
2022 Quebec general election: Saint-Henri-Sainte-Anne
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalDominique Anglade11,72836.15-1.91
Québec solidaireGuillaume Cliche-Rivard8,99227.72+3.88
Coalition Avenir QuébecNicolas Huard-Isabelle5,75117.73-0.95
Parti QuébécoisJulie Daubois2,6838.27-3.20
ConservativeMischa White2,0636.36+5.14
GreenJean-Pierre Duford6201.91-1.33
Bloc MontrealJanusz Kaczorowski5301.63–
Démocratie directeEsther Gaudreault730.23–
Total valid votes 32,44098.91–
Total rejected ballots 3571.09-0.79
Turnout 32,79757.82+1.21
Electors on the lists 56,721––
Liberal hold Swing -2.90
Source(s)
"2022 provincial general election results". Élections Québec.

References

  1. ↑ "Guillaume Cliche-Rivard". National Assembly of Quebec.
  2. ↑ "Québec solidaire victorious in byelection, capturing Montreal Liberal stronghold". Global News. March 13, 2023. Retrieved March 14, 2023.
  3. ↑ Richer, Jocelyne (November 17, 2022). "Élection dans Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne: Guillaume Cliche-Rivard de nouveau candidat pour QS". La Presse (in Canadian French). Retrieved February 24, 2023.
  4. ↑ "Results of the by-election in the Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne electoral division". Élections Québec. Retrieved 2023-03-14.