Linda Caron

Linda Caron
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for La Pinière
Assumed office
October 3, 2022
Preceded byGaétan Barrette
Personal details
Born
PartyQuebec Liberal Party

Linda Caron is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2022 Quebec general election. She represents the riding of La Pinière as a member of the Quebec Liberal Party.[2] As of September 7, 2024, she serves as the critic for Seniors, Informal Caregivers and Homecare as well as the critic for Montérégie.

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: La Pinière
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalLinda Caron12,68838.51-8.56
Coalition Avenir QuébecSamuel Gatien10,27231.17+2.34
ConservativeTzarevna Bratkova3,34510.15+8.83
Québec solidaireJean-Claude Mugaba3,30110.02-0.02
Parti QuébécoisSuzanne Gagnon2,5777.82-1.06
GreenRyan Akshay Newbergher3961.20-0.58
CanadianDonna Pinel3711.13–
Total valid votes 32,950–
Total rejected ballots 301–
Turnout 59.9%
Electors on the lists 55,509––

References

  1. ↑ "Linda Caron". National Assembly of Quebec.
  2. ↑ Maryse Garant, "Chaude lutte dans La Pinière, Linda Caron élue". CHAA-FM, October 3, 2022.