Veľké Chyndice
Veľké Chyndice
Nagyhind | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Veľké Chyndice Location of Veľké Chyndice in the Nitra Region ![]() Veľké Chyndice Location of Veľké Chyndice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°17′N 18°18′E / 48.28°N 18.30°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nitra District |
| First mentioned | 1234 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.04 km2 (1.95 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 174 m (571 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 341 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 951 54[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NR |
| Website | www |
Veľké Chyndice (Hungarian: Nagyhind) is a village and municipality in the Nitra District of western central Slovakia, in the Nitra Region.[4]
History
The village and municipality is a new settlement established in 1234.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 174 metres (571 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.04 km2 (1.95 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 368 | 332 | 310 | 341 |
| Difference | −9.78% | −6.62% | +10% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 339 | 341 |
| Difference | +0.58% |
It has a population of 341 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 300 | 88.75% |
| Hungarian | 39 | 11.53% |
| Not found out | 12 | 3.55% |
| Total | 338 |
In year 2021 was 338 people by ethnicity 300 as Slovak, 39 as Hungarian, 12 as Not found out and 2 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 270 | 79.88% |
| None | 37 | 10.95% |
| Not found out | 14 | 4.14% |
| Other and not ascertained christian church | 4 | 1.18% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 4 | 1.18% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 4 | 1.18% |
| Total | 338 |
In year 2021 was 338 people by religion 270 from Roman Catholic Church, 37 from None, 14 from Not found out, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 2 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Veľké Chyndice - Okres Nitra - E-OBCE.sk".
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


