Mojmírovce
Mojmírovce
Ürmény | |
|---|---|
![]() Church of Saint Ladislaus | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Mojmírovce Location of Mojmírovce in the Nitra Region ![]() Mojmírovce Location of Mojmírovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°13′N 18°04′E / 48.22°N 18.07°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nitra District |
| First mentioned | 1156 |
| Area | |
• Total | 32.26 km2 (12.46 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 142 m (466 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 2,995 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 951 15[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NR |
| Website | www |
Mojmírovce (Hungarian: Ürmény) is a village and municipality in the Nitra District in western central Slovakia, in the Nitra Region.[4]
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1156.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 142 metres (466 ft)[2] and covers an area of 32.26 km2 (12.46 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 2849 | 2762 | 2884 | 2995 |
| Difference | −3.05% | +4.41% | +3.84% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 2950 | 2995 |
| Difference | +1.52% |
It has a population of 2995 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 2704 | 92.53% |
| Not found out | 191 | 6.53% |
| Total | 2922 |
In year 2021 was 2922 people by ethnicity 2704 as Slovak, 191 as Not found out, 24 as Czech, 20 as Hungarian, 17 as Russian, 14 as Other, 5 as Romani, 3 as Ukrainian, 3 as Serbian, 2 as Greek, 1 as Rusyn, 1 as Austrian, 1 as Polish, 1 as German and 1 as Moravian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1924 | 65.85% |
| None | 634 | 21.7% |
| Not found out | 194 | 6.64% |
| Evangelical Church | 53 | 1.81% |
| Total | 2922 |
In year 2021 was 2922 people by religion 1924 from Roman Catholic Church, 634 from None, 194 from Not found out, 53 from Evangelical Church, 28 from Greek Catholic Church, 26 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 18 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 11 from Other, 8 from Old Catholic Church, 8 from Calvinist Church, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Apostolic Church, 2 from United Methodist Church, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality and 1 from Buddhism.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym, a church and an art exhibit.
Famous people
- Vilmos Fraknói, historian, secretary of HAS, titular bishop, canon of Várad
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Mojmírovce - Okres Nitra - E-OBCE.sk".
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



