Žirany
Žirany
Zsére | |
|---|---|
Church of Saint Nicholas | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Žirany Location of Žirany in the Nitra Region ![]() Žirany Location of Žirany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°23′N 18°11′E / 48.38°N 18.18°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nitra District |
| First mentioned | 1113 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.55 km2 (6.00 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 251 m (823 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,322 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 951 74[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NR |
| Website | www |
Žirany (Hungarian: Zsére, Hungarian pronunciation: [ˈʒeːrɛ]) is a village and municipality in the Nitra District in western central Slovakia, in the Nitra Region.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1113.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 251 metres (823 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.55 km2 (6.00 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1250 | 1371 | 1386 | 1322 |
| Difference | +9.68% | +1.09% | −4.61% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1346 | 1322 |
| Difference | −1.78% |
It has a population of 1322 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 815 | 59.92% |
| Hungarian | 542 | 39.85% |
| Not found out | 67 | 4.92% |
| Total | 1360 |
In year 2021 was 1360 people by ethnicity 815 as Slovak, 542 as Hungarian, 67 as Not found out, 10 as Czech, 6 as Other, 2 as Russian, 2 as Polish, 1 as Romani and 1 as Greek.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1030 | 75.74% |
| None | 197 | 14.49% |
| Not found out | 69 | 5.07% |
| Total | 1360 |
In year 2021 was 1360 people by religion 1030 from Roman Catholic Church, 197 from None, 69 from Not found out, 9 from Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 8 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 8 from Other, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Evangelical Church, 6 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 6 from Apostolic Church, 4 from Calvinist Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 3 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Old Catholic Church and 1 from Hinduism.
Sister cities
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


