Lužianky
Lužianky
Sarlókajsza | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Lužianky Location of Lužianky in the Nitra Region ![]() Lužianky Location of Lužianky in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°20′N 18°03′E / 48.33°N 18.05°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nitra District |
| First mentioned | 1113 |
| Area | |
• Total | 12.42 km2 (4.80 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 154 m (505 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 3,556 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 951 41[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NR |
| Website | www |
Lužianky (Hungarian: Sarlókajsza) is a village and municipality in the Nitra District in western central Slovakia, in the Nitra Region.[4]
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1113.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 154 metres (505 ft)[2] and covers an area of 12.42 km2 (4.80 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 2389 | 2589 | 2919 | 3556 |
| Difference | +8.37% | +12.74% | +21.82% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 3456 | 3556 |
| Difference | +2.89% |
It has a population of 3556 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 2929 | 95.71% |
| Not found out | 107 | 3.49% |
| Total | 3060 |
In year 2021 was 3060 people by ethnicity 2929 as Slovak, 107 as Not found out, 22 as Czech, 11 as Romani, 10 as Hungarian, 6 as Other, 5 as Rusyn, 4 as Ukrainian, 4 as Italian, 4 as German, 3 as Serbian, 3 as Russian, 1 as Austrian, 1 as Polish, 1 as Bulgarian and 1 as Albanian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 2155 | 70.42% |
| None | 659 | 21.54% |
| Not found out | 96 | 3.14% |
| Evangelical Church | 52 | 1.7% |
| Total | 3060 |
In year 2021 was 3060 people by religion 2155 from Roman Catholic Church, 659 from None, 96 from Not found out, 52 from Evangelical Church, 28 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 17 from Other, 16 from Greek Catholic Church, 11 from Ad hoc movements, 6 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 5 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 4 from Buddhism, 3 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Church of the Brethren, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Islam and 1 from Baptists Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library a gym and football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Lužianky - Okres Nitra - E-OBCE.sk".
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Lužianky at Wikimedia Commons- Official website

- https://web.archive.org/web/20080111223415/http://www.statistics.sk/mosmis/eng/run.html


