Dolné Obdokovce
Dolné Obdokovce
Alsóbodok | |
|---|---|
![]() Chapel of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dolné Obdokovce Location of Dolné Obdokovce in the Nitra Region ![]() Dolné Obdokovce Location of Dolné Obdokovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°19′N 18°13′E / 48.32°N 18.22°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nitra District |
| First mentioned | 1228 |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.18 km2 (3.93 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 190 m (620 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,137 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 951 02[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NR |
| Website | www |
Dolné Obdokovce (Hungarian: Alsóbodok) is a village and municipality in the Nitra District in western central Slovakia, in the Nitra Region.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1228.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 190 metres (620 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.18 km2 (3.93 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1136 | 1150 | 1171 | 1137 |
| Difference | +1.23% | +1.82% | −2.90% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1130 | 1137 |
| Difference | +0.61% |
It has a population of 1137 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 618 | 54.21% |
| Hungarian | 571 | 50.08% |
| Not found out | 51 | 4.47% |
| Total | 1140 |
In year 2021 was 1140 people by ethnicity 618 as Slovak, 571 as Hungarian, 51 as Not found out, 2 as Czech and 2 as German.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 946 | 82.98% |
| None | 120 | 10.53% |
| Not found out | 47 | 4.12% |
| Total | 1140 |
In year 2021 was 1140 people by religion 946 from Roman Catholic Church, 120 from None, 47 from Not found out, 7 from Apostolic Church, 6 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Other, 3 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church and 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia.
Facilities
The village has a public library and football pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1751-1911 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



