Čechynce
Čechynce
Nyitracsehi | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Čechynce Location of Čechynce in the Nitra Region ![]() Čechynce Location of Čechynce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°15′N 18°10′E / 48.25°N 18.17°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nitra District |
| First mentioned | 1248 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.86 km2 (2.26 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 133 m (436 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,287 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 951 07[2] |
| Area code | +421 37[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NR |
| Website | www |
Čechynce (Hungarian: Nyitracsehi) is a village and municipality in the Nitra District in western central Slovakia, in the Nitra Region.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1248.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 133 metres (436 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.86 km2 (2.26 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1020 | 1018 | 1124 | 1287 |
| Difference | −0.19% | +10.41% | +14.50% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1273 | 1287 |
| Difference | +1.09% |
It has a population of 1287 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 877 | 69.88% |
| Hungarian | 435 | 34.66% |
| Not found out | 17 | 1.35% |
| Total | 1255 |
In year 2021 was 1255 people by ethnicity 877 as Slovak, 435 as Hungarian, 17 as Not found out, 3 as German, 1 as Czech and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1009 | 80.4% |
| None | 198 | 15.78% |
| Not found out | 13 | 1.04% |
| Total | 1255 |
In year 2021 was 1255 people by religion 1009 from Roman Catholic Church, 198 from None, 13 from Not found out, 12 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Other, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Facilities
The village has a public library and football pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1701-1902 (parish B)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1887-1954 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


