Tuhár
Tuhár
Tugár | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Tuhár Location of Tuhár in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Tuhár Location of Tuhár in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°26′N 19°31′E / 48.43°N 19.52°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Lučenec District |
| First mentioned | 1573 |
| Area | |
• Total | 19.23 km2 (7.42 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 384 m (1,260 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 324 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 985 12[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LC |
| Website | www |
Tuhár (Hungarian: Tugár) is a village and municipality in the Lučenec District in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia. In Tuhár one can observe rare archeological finds due to the villages history during the Bronze Age. As of January 1, 1993, this village has been an official part of the Slovak Republic. The current mayor is Bc. Peter Čeman who was elected for his third term during the municipal elections of 2018. The chief controller of the municipality is Mgr. Erika Kajbová who carries out various legal activities.[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 384 metres (1,260 ft)[2] and covers an area of 19.23 km2 (7.42 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 475 | 410 | 358 | 324 |
| Difference | −13.68% | −12.68% | −9.49% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 326 | 324 |
| Difference | −0.61% |
It has a population of 324 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 330 | 97.34% |
| Not found out | 8 | 2.35% |
| Total | 339 |
In year 2021 was 339 people by ethnicity 330 as Slovak, 8 as Not found out, 1 as Czech and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 269 | 79.35% |
| None | 46 | 13.57% |
| Not found out | 9 | 2.65% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 7 | 2.06% |
| Evangelical Church | 7 | 2.06% |
| Total | 339 |
In year 2021 was 339 people by religion 269 from Roman Catholic Church, 46 from None, 9 from Not found out, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Hlavný kontrolór obce - Oficiálna stránka obce Tuhár". www.tuhar.sk. Retrieved 2019-11-05.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Tuhár at Wikimedia Commons- Official website

- http://www.statistics.sk/mosmis/eng/run.html
.jpg)


