Nové Hony
Nové Hony
Kétkeresztúr | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Nové Hony Location of Nové Hony in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Nové Hony Location of Nové Hony in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°22′N 19°49′E / 48.36°N 19.82°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Lučenec District |
| First mentioned | 1332 |
| Area | |
• Total | 16.64 km2 (6.42 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 211 m (692 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 187 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 985 42[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LC |
| Website | www |
Nové Hony (Hungarian: Kétkeresztúr) is a village and municipality in Lučenec District in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia.
History
The village was first mentioned in historical records in 1332.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 211 metres (692 ft)[2] and covers an area of 16.64 km2 (6.42 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 188 | 186 | 181 | 187 |
| Difference | −1.06% | −2.68% | +3.31% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 178 | 187 |
| Difference | +5.05% |
It has a population of 187 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 153 | 85.47% |
| Hungarian | 24 | 13.4% |
| Not found out | 4 | 2.23% |
| Total | 179 |
In year 2021 was 179 people by ethnicity 153 as Slovak, 24 as Hungarian, 4 as Not found out, 1 as Czech and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 112 | 62.57% |
| None | 35 | 19.55% |
| Not found out | 12 | 6.7% |
| Evangelical Church | 11 | 6.15% |
| Calvinist Church | 6 | 3.35% |
| Total | 179 |
In year 2021 was 179 people by religion 112 from Roman Catholic Church, 35 from None, 12 from Not found out, 11 from Evangelical Church, 6 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



