Pinciná
Pinciná
Pinc | |
|---|---|
![]() Roman Catholic church in Pinciná | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Pinciná Location of Pinciná in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Pinciná Location of Pinciná in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°22′N 19°46′E / 48.37°N 19.77°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Lučenec District |
| First mentioned | 1326 |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.91 km2 (4.60 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 190 m (620 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 196 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 984 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LC |
| Website | www |
Pinciná (Hungarian: Pinc) is a village and municipality in Lučenec District in the Banská Bystrica Region of southern central Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1326.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 190 metres (620 ft)[2] and covers an area of 11.91 km2 (4.60 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 263 | 246 | 235 | 196 |
| Difference | −6.46% | −4.47% | −16.59% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 199 | 196 |
| Difference | −1.50% |
It has a population of 196 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 132 | 63.46% |
| Hungarian | 81 | 38.94% |
| Not found out | 6 | 2.88% |
| Total | 208 |
In year 2021 was 208 people by ethnicity 132 as Slovak, 81 as Hungarian, 6 as Not found out and 1 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 170 | 81.73% |
| None | 24 | 11.54% |
| Evangelical Church | 9 | 4.33% |
| Not found out | 3 | 1.44% |
| Total | 208 |
In year 2021 was 208 people by religion 170 from Roman Catholic Church, 24 from None, 9 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Not found out, 1 from Calvinist Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



