Podrečany
Podrečany
Patakalja | |
|---|---|
![]() Mansion in Podrečany | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Podrečany Location of Podrečany in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Podrečany Location of Podrečany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°24′N 19°37′E / 48.40°N 19.62°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Lučenec District |
| First mentioned | 1393 |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.61 km2 (4.48 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 216 m (709 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 522 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 985 55[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LC |
| Website | www |
Podrečany (Hungarian: Patakalja) is a village and municipality in the Lučenec District in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 216 metres (709 ft)[2] and covers an area of 11.61 km2 (4.48 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 568 | 586 | 553 | 522 |
| Difference | +3.16% | −5.63% | −5.60% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 508 | 522 |
| Difference | +2.75% |
It has a population of 522 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 498 | 94.49% |
| Not found out | 19 | 3.6% |
| Hungarian | 9 | 1.7% |
| Czech | 7 | 1.32% |
| Total | 527 |
In year 2021 was 527 people by ethnicity 498 as Slovak, 19 as Not found out, 9 as Hungarian, 7 as Czech, 2 as Russian, 2 as German, 2 as Other, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Austrian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 258 | 48.96% |
| Evangelical Church | 133 | 25.24% |
| None | 108 | 20.49% |
| Not found out | 13 | 2.47% |
| Total | 527 |
In year 2021 was 527 people by religion 258 from Roman Catholic Church, 133 from Evangelical Church, 108 from None, 13 from Not found out, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from United Methodist Church, 2 from Baptists Church, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
.jpg)


