Pleš, Slovakia
Pleš
Fülekpilis | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Pleš Location of Pleš in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Pleš Location of Pleš in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°14′N 19°45′E / 48.233°N 19.750°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Lučenec District |
| First mentioned | 1246 |
| Area | |
• Total | 9.78 km2 (3.78 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 223 m (732 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 178 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 985 31[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LC |
| Website | www |
Pleš (Hungarian: Fülekpilis) is a village and municipality in the Lučenec District in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 223 metres (732 ft)[2] and covers an area of 9.78 km2 (3.78 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 226 | 249 | 220 | 178 |
| Difference | +10.17% | −11.64% | −19.09% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 185 | 178 |
| Difference | −3.78% |
It has a population of 178 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 131 | 68.58% |
| Hungarian | 54 | 28.27% |
| Not found out | 6 | 3.14% |
| Romani | 3 | 1.57% |
| Other | 2 | 1.04% |
| Total | 191 |
In year 2021 was 191 people by ethnicity 131 as Slovak, 54 as Hungarian, 6 as Not found out, 3 as Romani, 2 as Other and 1 as Rusyn.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 156 | 81.68% |
| None | 19 | 9.95% |
| Not found out | 6 | 3.14% |
| Evangelical Church | 3 | 1.57% |
| Seventh-day Adventist Church | 3 | 1.57% |
| Total | 191 |
In year 2021 was 191 people by religion 156 from Roman Catholic Church, 19 from None, 6 from Not found out, 3 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Seventh-day Adventist Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Islam and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


