Šíd
Šíd
Gömörsíd | |
|---|---|
![]() Roman Catholic church in Šíd | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Šíd Location of Šíd in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Šíd Location of Šíd in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°16′N 19°53′E / 48.27°N 19.88°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Lučenec District |
| First mentioned | 1365 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.23 km2 (5.88 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 216 m (709 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,437 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 986 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LC |
| Website | www |
Šíd (Hungarian: Gömörsíd) is a village and municipality in the Lučenec District in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia. As of December 2024, the population is 1,431 people.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 216 metres (709 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.23 km2 (5.88 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1111 | 1128 | 1286 | 1437 |
| Difference | +1.53% | +14.00% | +11.74% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1431 | 1437 |
| Difference | +0.41% |
It has a population of 1437 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 814 | 61.24% |
| Romani | 514 | 38.67% |
| Slovak | 210 | 15.8% |
| Not found out | 171 | 12.86% |
| Total | 1329 |
In year 2021 was 1329 people by ethnicity 814 as Hungarian, 514 as Romani, 210 as Slovak, 171 as Not found out, 6 as Serbian, 2 as Czech, 2 as Romanian and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1031 | 77.58% |
| Not found out | 155 | 11.66% |
| None | 112 | 8.43% |
| Total | 1329 |
In year 2021 was 1329 people by religion 1031 from Roman Catholic Church, 155 from Not found out, 112 from None, 9 from Calvinist Church, 9 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Other, 1 from United Methodist Church and 1 from Baptists Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



