Tichý Potok
Tichý Potok | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Tichý Potok Location of Tichý Potok in the Prešov Region ![]() Tichý Potok Location of Tichý Potok in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°09′N 20°47′E / 49.15°N 20.78°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sabinov District |
| First mentioned | 1427 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.44 km2 (3.26 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 527 m (1,729 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 329 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 827 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SB |
| Website | www |
Tichý Potok (Slovak: Štelbach until 1948; German: Stellbach; Hungarian: Csendespatak, Rusyn: Штельбах / Тихый Потік) is a village and municipality in Sabinov District in the Prešov Region of north-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1427.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 527 metres (1,729 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.44 km2 (3.26 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 417 | 373 | 335 | 329 |
| Difference | −10.55% | −10.18% | −1.79% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 331 | 329 |
| Difference | −0.60% |
It has a population of 329 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 304 | 92.96% |
| Rusyn | 113 | 34.55% |
| Romani | 19 | 5.81% |
| Not found out | 15 | 4.58% |
| Total | 327 |
In year 2021 was 327 people by ethnicity 304 as Slovak, 113 as Rusyn, 19 as Romani, 15 as Not found out, 1 as Ukrainian and 1 as German.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 241 | 73.7% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 63 | 19.27% |
| None | 14 | 4.28% |
| Not found out | 5 | 1.53% |
| Total | 327 |
In year 2021 was 327 people by religion 241 from Greek Catholic Church, 63 from Roman Catholic Church, 14 from None, 5 from Not found out, 2 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Other and 1 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


