Ostrovany
Ostrovany | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Ostrovany Location of Ostrovany in the Prešov Region ![]() Ostrovany Location of Ostrovany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°04′N 21°07′E / 49.07°N 21.12°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sabinov District |
| First mentioned | 1248 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.85 km2 (2.26 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 306 m (1,004 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 2,570 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 822 2[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SB |
| Website | www |
Ostrovany is a village and municipality in Sabinov District in the Prešov Region of north-eastern Slovakia.
History

In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1248. In 1790 and 1865, two rich finds from the burial of a Vandalic king were discovered in Ostrovany. The contents of the grave are located at the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna, Austria and Budapest, Hungary respectively. The Treasure of Osztrópataka is considered to be one of the most important early-historical findings from Slovakia.[4]
In 2010, the town received international media attention when the town council built a wall around part of Ostrovany, essentially making the enclosed part a gated community, in an attempt to keep out Roma neighbors with a "roma wall."[5] Because of the apparent poverty of the Roma, at least one source likened the area outside the walls to a ghetto.[5] The mayor Cyril Revak stated that the wall was built in order to prevent gardens from theft and vandalism, and that the Roma people had access to the village from other sides.[6]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1233 | 1648 | 2017 | 2570 |
| Difference | +33.65% | +22.39% | +27.41% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 2511 | 2570 |
| Difference | +2.34% |
It has a population of 2570 people (31 December 2025).[8]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 2031 | 87.54% |
| Romani | 1474 | 63.53% |
| Not found out | 183 | 7.88% |
| Total | 2320 |
In year 2021 was 2320 people by ethnicity 2031 as Slovak, 1474 as Romani, 183 as Not found out, 12 as Hungarian, 3 as Polish, 2 as Czech, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Italian and 1 as Rusyn.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
The vast majority of the municipality's population consists of the local Roma community. In 2019, they constituted an estimated 84% of the local population.[11]
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1674 | 72.16% |
| Apostolic Church | 271 | 11.68% |
| Not found out | 142 | 6.12% |
| None | 112 | 4.83% |
| Evangelical Church | 82 | 3.53% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 33 | 1.42% |
| Total | 2320 |
In year 2021 was 2320 people by religion 1674 from Roman Catholic Church, 271 from Apostolic Church, 142 from Not found out, 112 from None, 82 from Evangelical Church, 33 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses and 1 from Buddhism.
Two-thirds of the population are Roma, and at least some of the Roma are impoverished enough to live in "shacks".[5]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 306 metres (1,004 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.85 km2 (2.26 sq mi) (2025).[1]
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ Titus Kolník (January 2008). "A German grave from Ostrovany". Pamiatkový úrad Slovenskej republiky. Retrieved 29 November 2014.
- 1 2 3 "Slovakia's own separation barrier". March 9, 2010 – via news.bbc.co.uk.
- ↑ Dan Bilefsky:A Wall in a Slovak Village Sends Message of Segregation New York Times, 3 April 2010
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ Ábel Ravasz, Ľuboš Kovács and Filip Markovič, Atlas rómskych komunít 2019. Bratislava: Veda, 2020, ISBN 978-80-224-1874-4, database appendix available at:https://www.institutmatejabela.sk/ark2019
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


