Milpoš
Milpoš | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Milpoš Location of Milpoš in the Prešov Region ![]() Milpoš Location of Milpoš in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°11′N 21°01′E / 49.18°N 21.02°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sabinov District |
| First mentioned | 1950 |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.08 km2 (4.28 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 495 m (1,624 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 669 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 827 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SB |
| Website | www |
Milpoš is a village and municipality in Sabinov District in the Prešov Region of north-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1950.
Milpoš coat of arms is seen at the right.

Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 495 metres (1,624 ft)[2] and covers an area of 11.08 km2 (4.28 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 621 | 659 | 680 | 669 |
| Difference | +6.11% | +3.18% | −1.61% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 657 | 669 |
| Difference | +1.82% |
It has a population of 669 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 643 | 98.46% |
| Not found out | 10 | 1.53% |
| Romani | 7 | 1.07% |
| Total | 653 |
In year 2021 was 653 people by ethnicity 643 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 7 as Romani and 4 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 431 | 66% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 142 | 21.75% |
| Apostolic Church | 41 | 6.28% |
| None | 28 | 4.29% |
| Total | 653 |
In year 2021 was 653 people by religion 431 from Greek Catholic Church, 142 from Roman Catholic Church, 41 from Apostolic Church, 28 from None, 5 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Not found out, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


