Hubošovce
Hubošovce | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Hubošovce Location of Hubošovce in the Prešov Region ![]() Hubošovce Location of Hubošovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°06′N 21°13′E / 49.10°N 21.22°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sabinov District |
| First mentioned | 1435 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.82 km2 (2.25 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 356 m (1,168 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 530 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 826 7[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SB |
| Website | www |
Hubošovce is a village and municipality in Sabinov District in the Prešov Region of north-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1435.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 356 metres (1,168 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.82 km2 (2.25 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 408 | 432 | 514 | 530 |
| Difference | +5.88% | +18.98% | +3.11% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 535 | 530 |
| Difference | −0.93% |
It has a population of 530 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 505 | 98.24% |
| Not found out | 9 | 1.75% |
| Total | 514 |
In year 2021 was 514 people by ethnicity 505 as Slovak, 9 as Not found out, 2 as Ukrainian, 1 as Polish and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 469 | 91.25% |
| None | 24 | 4.67% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 9 | 1.75% |
| Not found out | 6 | 1.17% |
| Total | 514 |
In year 2021 was 514 people by religion 469 from Roman Catholic Church, 24 from None, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Not found out, 3 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Baptists Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Presov, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1829-1900 (parish B)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1861-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


