Rožkovany
Rožkovany | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Rožkovany Location of Rožkovany in the Prešov Region ![]() Rožkovany Location of Rožkovany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°08′18″N 20°59′25″E / 49.13833°N 20.99028°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Sabinov District |
| First mentioned | 1330 |
| Area | |
• Total | 14.05 km2 (5.42 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 373 m (1,224 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,300 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 827 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 51[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SB |
| Website | www |
Rožkovany is a village and municipality in Sabinov District in the Prešov Region of north-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1330.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 373 metres (1,224 ft)[2] and covers an area of 14.05 km2 (5.42 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1149 | 1289 | 1336 | 1300 |
| Difference | +12.18% | +3.64% | −2.69% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1322 | 1300 |
| Difference | −1.66% |
It has a population of 1300 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1219 | 93.33% |
| Romani | 131 | 10.03% |
| Not found out | 74 | 5.66% |
| Total | 1306 |
In year 2021 was 1306 people by ethnicity 1219 as Slovak, 131 as Romani, 74 as Not found out, 7 as Rusyn, 3 as Czech, 3 as Irish, 3 as Russian, 1 as Other and 1 as Albanian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1130 | 86.52% |
| Not found out | 67 | 5.13% |
| None | 55 | 4.21% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 27 | 2.07% |
| Apostolic Church | 15 | 1.15% |
| Total | 1306 |
In year 2021 was 1306 people by religion 1130 from Roman Catholic Church, 67 from Not found out, 55 from None, 27 from Greek Catholic Church, 15 from Apostolic Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Other, 3 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
People
- the House of Roskoványi
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


