Slavoška
Slavoška
Kisszabos | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Slavoška Location of Slavoška in the Košice Region ![]() Slavoška Location of Slavoška in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°44′N 20°21′E / 48.73°N 20.35°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Rožňava District |
| First mentioned | 1563 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.37 km2 (1.69 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 423 m (1,388 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 140 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 493 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 58[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RV |
| Website | obecslavoska |
Slavoška (Hungarian: Kisszabos) is a small village and municipality in the Rožňava District in the Košice Region of middle-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1563. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Slavoška was part of Gömör and Kishont County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 423 metres (1,388 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.37 km2 (1.69 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 131 | 124 | 130 | 140 |
| Difference | −5.34% | +4.83% | +7.69% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 139 | 140 |
| Difference | +0.71% |
It has a population of 140 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 128 | 96.96% |
| Romani | 12 | 9.09% |
| Rusyn | 3 | 2.27% |
| Czech | 2 | 1.51% |
| Total | 132 |
In year 2021 was 132 people by ethnicity 128 as Slovak, 12 as Romani, 3 as Rusyn, 2 as Czech and 1 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| None | 68 | 51.52% |
| Evangelical Church | 55 | 41.67% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 4 | 3.03% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 3 | 2.27% |
| Total | 132 |
In year 2021 was 132 people by religion 68 from None, 55 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Roman Catholic Church, 1 from Not found out and 1 from United Methodist Church.
Culture
The village has a public library.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



