Gočaltovo
Gočaltovo
Gacsalk | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Gočaltovo Location of Gočaltovo in the Košice Region ![]() Gočaltovo Location of Gočaltovo in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°38′N 20°21′E / 48.63°N 20.35°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Rožňava District |
| First mentioned | 1318 |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.67 km2 (4.12 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 365 m (1,198 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 208 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 493 2[2] |
| Area code | +421 58[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RV |
| Website | www |
Gočaltovo (Hungarian: Gacsalk) is a village and municipality in the Rožňava District in the Košice Region of middle-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1318. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Gočaltovo was part of Gömör and Kishont County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 365 metres (1,198 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.67 km2 (4.12 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 270 | 252 | 232 | 208 |
| Difference | −6.66% | −7.93% | −10.34% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 209 | 208 |
| Difference | −0.47% |
It has a population of 208 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 213 | 93.42% |
| Not found out | 9 | 3.94% |
| Romani | 4 | 1.75% |
| Czech | 3 | 1.31% |
| Hungarian | 3 | 1.31% |
| Total | 228 |
In year 2021 was 228 people by ethnicity 213 as Slovak, 9 as Not found out, 4 as Romani, 3 as Czech and 3 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| None | 136 | 59.65% |
| Evangelical Church | 60 | 26.32% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 15 | 6.58% |
| Not found out | 8 | 3.51% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 5 | 2.19% |
| Total | 228 |
In year 2021 was 228 people by religion 136 from None, 60 from Evangelical Church, 15 from Roman Catholic Church, 8 from Not found out, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Czechoslovak Hussite Church.
Culture
The village has a public library.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1782-1952 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



