Rejdová
Rejdová
Neuhaus | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Rejdová Location of Rejdová in the Košice Region ![]() Rejdová Location of Rejdová in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°47′N 20°17′E / 48.78°N 20.28°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Rožňava District |
| First mentioned | 1551 |
| Area | |
• Total | 50.51 km2 (19.50 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 579 m (1,900 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 722 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 492 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 58[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RV |
| Website | www |
Rejdová (German: Neuhaus; Hungarian: Sajóréde) is a village and large municipality in the Rožňava District in the Košice Region of middle-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1551 as Bebek knights family's property. German miners came here in the past. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Rejdová was part of Gömör and Kishont County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 579 metres (1,900 ft)[2] and covers an area of 50.51 km2 (19.50 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 646 | 735 | 768 | 722 |
| Difference | +13.77% | +4.48% | −5.98% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 721 | 722 |
| Difference | +0.13% |
It has a population of 722 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 712 | 96.21% |
| Romani | 35 | 4.72% |
| Not found out | 9 | 1.21% |
| Total | 740 |
In year 2021 was 740 people by ethnicity 712 as Slovak, 35 as Romani, 9 as Not found out, 4 as Hungarian, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Church | 377 | 50.95% |
| None | 303 | 40.95% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 38 | 5.14% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 9 | 1.22% |
| Total | 740 |
In year 2021 was 740 people by religion 377 from Evangelical Church, 303 from None, 38 from Roman Catholic Church, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 5 from Not found out, 3 from United Methodist Church, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Other.
Culture
The village has a public library a gymnasium and a football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




