Koceľovce
Koceľovce
Gecelfalva | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Koceľovce Location of Koceľovce in the Košice Region ![]() Koceľovce Location of Koceľovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°43′N 20°21′E / 48.72°N 20.35°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Rožňava District |
| First mentioned | 1318 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.95 km2 (2.68 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 345 m (1,132 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 222 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 493 5[2] |
| Area code | +421 58[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RV |
| Website | www |
Koceľovce (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈkɔtseʎɔwtse]; Hungarian: Gecelfalva) is a village and municipality in the Rožňava District in the Košice Region of middle-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1318. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Koceľovce was part of Gömör and Kishont County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 345 metres (1,132 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.95 km2 (2.68 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 252 | 256 | 249 | 222 |
| Difference | +1.58% | −2.73% | −10.84% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 218 | 222 |
| Difference | +1.83% |
It has a population of 222 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 228 | 98.7% |
| Romani | 37 | 16.01% |
| Not found out | 3 | 1.29% |
| Total | 231 |
In year 2021 was 231 people by ethnicity 228 as Slovak, 37 as Romani, 3 as Not found out and 2 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Church | 128 | 55.41% |
| None | 79 | 34.2% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 15 | 6.49% |
| United Methodist Church | 4 | 1.73% |
| Not found out | 3 | 1.3% |
| Total | 231 |
In year 2021 was 231 people by religion 128 from Evangelical Church, 79 from None, 15 from Roman Catholic Church, 4 from United Methodist Church, 3 from Not found out and 2 from Greek Catholic Church.
Culture
The village has a public library.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1785-1942 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


