Markuška
Markuška
Márkuska | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Markuška Location of Markuška in the Košice Region ![]() Markuška Location of Markuška in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°44′N 20°19′E / 48.73°N 20.32°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Rožňava District |
| First mentioned | 1311 |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.80 km2 (2.63 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 381 m (1,250 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 154 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 493 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 58[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RV |
| Website | obecmarkuska |
Markuška (Hungarian: Márkuska) is a village and municipality in the Rožňava District in the Košice Region of middle-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1311. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Markuška was part of Gömör and Kishont County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 381 metres (1,250 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.80 km2 (2.63 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 177 | 182 | 160 | 154 |
| Difference | +2.82% | −12.08% | −3.75% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 147 | 154 |
| Difference | +4.76% |
It has a population of 154 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 148 | 98.66% |
| Not found out | 3 | 2% |
| Total | 150 |
In year 2021 was 150 people by ethnicity 148 as Slovak, 3 as Not found out and 1 as Jewish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Church | 114 | 76% |
| None | 18 | 12% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 6 | 4% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 6 | 4% |
| Seventh-day Adventist Church | 5 | 3.33% |
| Total | 150 |
In year 2021 was 150 people by religion 114 from Evangelical Church, 18 from None, 6 from Roman Catholic Church, 6 from Greek Catholic Church, 5 from Seventh-day Adventist Church and 1 from Not found out.
Culture
The village has a public library.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



