Rúbaň
Rúbaň
Fűr | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Rúbaň Location of Rúbaň in the Nitra Region ![]() Rúbaň Location of Rúbaň in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 47°56′N 18°24′E / 47.93°N 18.40°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nové Zámky District |
| First mentioned | 1268 |
| Area | |
• Total | 16.10 km2 (6.22 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 135 m (443 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 886 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 941 36[2] |
| Area code | +421 35[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NZ |
| Website | www |
Rúbaň (Hungarian: Fűr) is a village and municipality in the Nové Zámky District in the Nitra Region of south-west Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1268.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 135 metres (443 ft)[2] and covers an area of 16.10 km2 (6.22 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1075 | 938 | 1002 | 886 |
| Difference | −12.74% | +6.82% | −11.57% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 901 | 886 |
| Difference | −1.66% |
It has a population of 886 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 635 | 68.57% |
| Slovak | 293 | 31.64% |
| Not found out | 46 | 4.96% |
| Romani | 10 | 1.07% |
| Total | 926 |
In year 2021 was 926 people by ethnicity 635 as Hungarian, 293 as Slovak, 46 as Not found out, 10 as Romani, 2 as Czech, 2 as German, 1 as French, 1 as Bulgarian and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 735 | 79.37% |
| None | 109 | 11.77% |
| Not found out | 29 | 3.13% |
| Calvinist Church | 21 | 2.27% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 11 | 1.19% |
| Evangelical Church | 11 | 1.19% |
| Total | 926 |
In year 2021 was 926 people by religion 735 from Roman Catholic Church, 109 from None, 29 from Not found out, 21 from Calvinist Church, 11 from Greek Catholic Church, 11 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Islam and 1 from Other.
Facilities
The village has a small public library and a football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



