Mojzesovo
Mojzesovo
Özdöge | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Mojzesovo Location of Mojzesovo in the Nitra Region ![]() Mojzesovo Location of Mojzesovo in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°08′N 18°14′E / 48.13°N 18.23°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nové Zámky District |
| First mentioned | 1273 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.49 km2 (2.89 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 128 m (420 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,329 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 941 04[2] |
| Area code | +421 35[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NZ |
| Website | mojzesovo |
Mojzesovo (Hungarian: Özdöge) is a village and municipality in the Nové Zámky District in the Nitra Region of south-west Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1273.
During its existence, this village was named Izdeg, name of the only family of the village of Mojzesovo who survived from Turkish invasion.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 128 metres (420 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.49 km2 (2.89 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1379 | 1372 | 1303 | 1329 |
| Difference | −0.50% | −5.02% | +1.99% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1326 | 1329 |
| Difference | +0.22% |
It has a population of 1329 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1282 | 95.24% |
| Not found out | 66 | 4.9% |
| Total | 1346 |
In year 2021 was 1346 people by ethnicity 1282 as Slovak, 66 as Not found out, 6 as Hungarian, 2 as Russian, 2 as German, 1 as Czech, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Romani and 1 as Austrian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1187 | 88.19% |
| None | 80 | 5.94% |
| Not found out | 57 | 4.23% |
| Total | 1346 |
In year 2021 was 1346 people by religion 1187 from Roman Catholic Church, 80 from None, 57 from Not found out, 10 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Other, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Buddhism, 1 from Apostolic Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym and football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


