Dolný Ohaj
Dolný Ohaj | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Dolný Ohaj Location of Dolný Ohaj in the Nitra Region ![]() Dolný Ohaj Location of Dolný Ohaj in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°05′N 18°15′E / 48.08°N 18.25°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nové Zámky District |
| First mentioned | 1293 |
| Area | |
• Total | 17.02 km2 (6.57 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 123 m (404 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,447 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 941 43[2] |
| Area code | +421 35[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NZ |
| Website | www |
Dolný Ohaj (Hungarian: Ohaj) is a municipality and village in the Nové Zámky District in the Nitra Region of south-west Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1293.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 123 metres (404 ft)[2] and covers an area of 17.02 km2 (6.57 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1763 | 1621 | 1570 | 1447 |
| Difference | −8.05% | −3.14% | −7.83% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1468 | 1447 |
| Difference | −1.43% |
It has a population of 1447 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1408 | 93.55% |
| Not found out | 80 | 5.31% |
| Total | 1505 |
In year 2021 was 1505 people by ethnicity 1408 as Slovak, 80 as Not found out, 11 as Hungarian, 6 as Czech, 5 as Romani, 2 as Russian, 2 as German, 2 as Other, 1 as Italian, 1 as Moravian and 1 as Korean.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1232 | 81.86% |
| None | 153 | 10.17% |
| Not found out | 86 | 5.71% |
| Total | 1505 |
In year 2021 was 1505 people by religion 1232 from Roman Catholic Church, 153 from None, 86 from Not found out, 12 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 3 from Other, 2 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Buddhism.
Facilities
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1787-1895 (parish A)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1785-1951 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


