Jasová
Jasová
Jászfalu | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Jasová Location of Jasová in the Nitra Region ![]() Jasová Location of Jasová in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 47°59′N 18°24′E / 47.98°N 18.40°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nové Zámky District |
| First mentioned | 1434 |
| Area | |
• Total | 19.94 km2 (7.70 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 158 m (518 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,106 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 941 34[2] |
| Area code | +421 35[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NZ |
| Website | www |
Jasová (Hungarian: Jászfalu) is a village and municipality in the Nové Zámky District in the Nitra Region of south-west Slovakia.
Etymology
Slovak jaz (dialect) - a weir but also a fish trap (from Proto-Slavic jazъ).[4]
History
The village was first mentioned in 1434 (Tykeresnyek aliter Jaszafalu).[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 158 metres (518 ft)[2] and covers an area of 19.94 km2 (7.70 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1246 | 1218 | 1183 | 1106 |
| Difference | −2.24% | −2.87% | −6.50% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1136 | 1106 |
| Difference | −2.64% |
It has a population of 1106 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1036 | 90% |
| Not found out | 91 | 7.9% |
| Hungarian | 29 | 2.51% |
| Total | 1151 |
In year 2021 was 1151 people by ethnicity 1036 as Slovak, 91 as Not found out, 29 as Hungarian, 6 as Czech, 2 as Russian, 1 as Turkish, 1 as Italian, 1 as Silesian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Romanian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 819 | 71.16% |
| None | 198 | 17.2% |
| Not found out | 91 | 7.91% |
| Total | 1151 |
In year 2021 was 1151 people by religion 819 from Roman Catholic Church, 198 from None, 91 from Not found out, 10 from Greek Catholic Church, 8 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 7 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Baptists Church, 3 from Evangelical Church, 3 from Buddhism, 2 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from United Methodist Church and 1 from Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
Facilities
The village has a small public library, a gym and football pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1762-1896 (parish A)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1815-1945 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 Krajčovič, Rudolf (2009). "Z lexiky stredovekej slovenčiny s výkladmi názvov obcí a miest" (PDF). Kultúra slova (6). Martin: Vydavateľstvo Matice slovenskej: 348.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


