Marhaň
Marhaň | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Marhaň Location of Marhaň in the Prešov Region ![]() Marhaň Location of Marhaň in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°10′N 21°28′E / 49.17°N 21.47°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Bardejov District |
| First mentioned | 1277 |
| Area | |
• Total | 10.39 km2 (4.01 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 195 m (640 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 954 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 864 5[2] |
| Area code | +421 54[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BJ |
| Website | www |
Marhaň is a village and municipality in Bardejov District in the Prešov Region of north-east Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1277
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 195 metres (640 ft)[2] and covers an area of 10.39 km2 (4.01 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 887 | 948 | 963 | 954 |
| Difference | +6.87% | +1.58% | −0.93% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 955 | 954 |
| Difference | −0.10% |
It has a population of 954 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 902 | 94.74% |
| Romani | 95 | 9.97% |
| Not found out | 48 | 5.04% |
| Rusyn | 11 | 1.15% |
| Total | 952 |
In year 2021 was 952 people by ethnicity 902 as Slovak, 95 as Romani, 48 as Not found out, 11 as Rusyn, 4 as Czech, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Hungarian, 1 as Russian, 1 as Other and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 684 | 71.85% |
| Evangelical Church | 121 | 12.71% |
| None | 51 | 5.36% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 45 | 4.73% |
| Not found out | 40 | 4.2% |
| Total | 952 |
In year 2021 was 952 people by religion 684 from Roman Catholic Church, 121 from Evangelical Church, 51 from None, 45 from Greek Catholic Church, 40 from Not found out, 7 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



